Get started57 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0SU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Church Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
57 Church Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 8 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 57 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£285,000
+22.3%over 6 years1 May 2015
£233,000
+36.1%over 1 year16 January 2014
£171,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0SU: £338,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CO5 0DW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.