Get started11 Birchwood Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £345,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Birchwood Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 11 Birchwood Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,920
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£345,000
+79.7%over 18 years28 July 2006
£191,995
+102.1%over 4 years10 May 2002
£95,000
+25.0%over 3 years26 February 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0JR: £219,995 (2023–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CO5 0PY
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.