Get started9 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 67 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £191,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
9 Brendon Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Brendon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Brendon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,851
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2022Most recent
£191,000
+8.2%over 1 year1 October 2020
£176,500
+7.0%over 1 year5 April 2019
£165,000
+34.7%over 5 years15 November 2013
£122,500
+9.4%over 10 years30 May 2003
£111,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.