Get started23 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 66 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 55% above the 2003 sale of £119,995.
23 Brendon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Brendon Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 June 2003Most recent
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB