Get started21 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 68 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 16.7% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Brendon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
21 Brendon Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2016Most recent
£162,000
+29.6%over 3 years18 June 2013
£125,000
-13.8%over 6 years23 March 2007
£144,995
+28.3%over 3 years23 May 2003
£112,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.