Get started20 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £182,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Brendon Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Brendon Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Brendon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£182,500
+7.4%over 2 years31 July 2019
£169,995
+37.6%over 6 years7 June 2013
£123,500
-4.3%over 6 years28 July 2006
£129,000
+14.2%over 3 years30 May 2003
£112,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.