Get started18 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 16% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Brendon Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
18 Brendon Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 13 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 18 Brendon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£156,000
+2.6%over 10 months11 December 2015
£152,000
+4.1%over 8 years25 April 2007
£146,000
+12.3%over 3 years8 April 2004
£130,000
+4.8%over 9 months27 June 2003
£123,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0HD
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.