Get started17 Brendon Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 16.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Brendon Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
17 Brendon Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2018Most recent
£162,000
+40.9%over 6 years29 July 2011
£115,000
-11.2%over 7 years16 June 2004
£129,500
+12.6%over 12 months30 June 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0HD: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CO5 0SU
The Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.