Get started1 Simons Flats is a one-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Simons Flats has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 40 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£138,000
+10.4%over 2 years9 January 2019
£125,000
+46.2%over 14 years6 August 2004
£85,500
+14.8%over 1 year22 July 2003
£74,500
+28.4%over 1 year12 April 2002
£58,000
+190.0%over 11 months29 April 2001
£20,000
-28.2%over 5 years27 July 1995
£27,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0EP: £230,000 (2025–2006).
Pipers Maypole Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jul 2025
2 Simons Flats Maypole Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold May 2021
New Bungalow Maypole Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Oct 2009
Birch House Maypole Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2006
Tiptree Cottage Maypole Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Apr 2003
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CO5 0AW
Colchester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Thurstable School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.