Get startedJubilee Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £151,500.
Jubilee Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Jubilee Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
Jubilee Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 August 2018Most recent
£151,500
+53.4%over 14 years4 December 2003
£98,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AW: £150,000 (2025–2014).
Jubilee Court Flat 8 Church Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Jul 2025
Jubilee Court Flat 4 Church Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Mar 2022
Jubilee Court Flat 1 Church Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Apr 2016
Jubilee Court Flat 5 Church Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2012
Jubilee Court Flat 6 Church Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Apr 2007
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CO5 0EP
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.