Get started21 Bijou Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £262,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
21 Bijou Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £3,452
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£262,500
+54.4%over 6 years15 August 2014
£170,000
+28.8%over 11 years23 July 2003
£131,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DQ: £267,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CO5 0DW
Underwoods Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.