Get started1 Eleanor Close is a semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 74.7% above the 2010 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Eleanor Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
Proposed front porch and replacement garden fence.
1 Eleanor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Eleanor Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £3,925
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 July 2010Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DP: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CO5 0JR
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB