Get started8 Downton Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Downton Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
8 Downton Walk outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,296
Street avg £4,157
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£305,000
+90.6%over 9 years17 December 2012
£160,000
+55.3%over 10 years16 August 2002
£103,000
+76.1%over 3 years17 August 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DH: £272,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CO5 0DW
Underwoods Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.