Get started8 Elton Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
8 Elton Walk has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed singlestorey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
8 Elton Walk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£269,000
+12.1%over 3 years12 October 2016
£239,995
+55.8%over 3 years16 August 2013
£154,000
+28.3%over 4 years27 March 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DD: £245,995 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.