Get started15 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Bedford Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Bedford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,866
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

9 June 2017Most recent
£235,000
+44.6%over 8 years4 July 2008
£162,500
+6.6%over 2 years28 September 2005
£152,500
+127.3%over 5 years26 November 1999
£67,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DB: £284,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CO5 0DW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.