Get started86 Maldon Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £752,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
86 Maldon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£752,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 86 Maldon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,479
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£752,500
+62.9%over 15 years18 May 2006
£462,000
+133.9%over 10 years4 January 1996
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BW: £470,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CO5 0GS
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.