Get started80a is a detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 109).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 12 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 80a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,041
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 January 2022Most recent
£610,000
-53.1%over 3 years26 June 2018
£1,300,000
+312.7%over 8 years31 December 2009
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BW: £470,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
CO5 0QF
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.