Get started9 Francis Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 83 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replace existing shed with proposed shed/workshop.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Francis Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BT: £232,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CO5 0FQ
Spring Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB