Get started2 Lavender Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in June 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 464.9% above the 1998 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 73.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Lavender Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
2 Lavender Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Lavender Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£642
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

11 June 1998Most recent
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BG: £308,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CO5 0BW
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB