Get started7 Saffron Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 7 Saffron Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 7 Saffron Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,128
Street avg £3,523
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£400,000
+70.2%over 7 years25 February 2015
£235,000
+23.0%over 7 years23 October 2007
£191,000
+226.5%over 10 years20 December 1996
£58,500
+9.3%over 1 year7 April 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AX: £282,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CO5 0AL
Brook Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.