Get started51 Baker Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Baker Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 51 Baker Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 10 years22 November 2013
£165,000
+0.6%over 7 years19 May 2006
£164,000
+31.2%over 3 years4 February 2003
£124,995
+163.1%over 5 years20 March 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 5JD
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.