Get started31 Baker Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 31.5% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £92,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 30 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 30 years.
31 Baker Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

26 March 2025Most recent
£92,000
-15.6%over 16 years6 June 2008
£109,000
+14.7%over 3 years2 July 2004
£95,000
+160.3%over 6 years15 August 1997
£36,500
-1.4%over 2 years5 January 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 5AF
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.