Get started42 Baker Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 39th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Maldon's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
42 Baker Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 17 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 42 Baker Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£160,000
+0.6%over 4 years18 December 2019
£159,000
+19.5%over 7 years11 July 2012
£133,000
-15.8%over 5 years5 July 2007
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £115,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 5JD
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.