Get started11 Baker Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £115,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 30 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 30 years.
Floor Area for 11 Baker Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£115,000
+2.7%over 2 years6 March 2023
£112,000
+4.2%over 11 years8 April 2011
£107,500
+4.4%over 7 years4 July 2003
£103,000
+119.1%over 4 years27 November 1998
£47,000
+17.5%over 2 years15 November 1996
£39,995
+5.3%over 1 year5 May 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 5AF
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.