Get started30 Baker Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £160,000.
30 Baker Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 30 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 30 Baker Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£160,000
+1.6%over 2 years31 March 2023
£157,500
+5.0%over 9 years18 November 2013
£150,000
-11.8%over 7 years27 April 2006
£170,000
+125.2%over 4 years31 May 2001
£75,500
+37.3%over 5 years4 January 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £115,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 5JD
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.