Get started12 Baker Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maldon (CM9 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 24.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £122,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Baker Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
12 Baker Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,460
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£122,500
+16.7%over 12 years1 May 2009
£105,000
+101.9%over 8 years3 November 2000
£52,000
+16.9%over 11 months8 December 1999
£44,500
+21.9%over 3 years22 March 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5AF: £115,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM9 5AF
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.