Get started16 Curlew Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 586 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 61.9% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
16 Curlew Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2020
Price for 16 Curlew Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
16 Curlew Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 March 2011Most recent
£160,000
+13.5%over 6 years24 June 2004
£141,000
+135.0%over 4 years6 August 1999
£60,000
+50.0%over 3 years29 September 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4LT
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.