Get started1 Curlew Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £310,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Curlew Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
1 Curlew Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,627
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£310,000
+20.2%over 4 years1 November 2019
£258,000
+52.7%over 12 years4 May 2007
£169,000
+6.3%over 1 year12 July 2005
£159,000
+15.2%over 1 year15 April 2004
£138,000
+146.6%over 6 years30 May 1997
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £250,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.