Get started1 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Acorn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,628
Street avg £3,519
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£435,000
+88.3%over 14 years20 July 2006
£231,000
27 February 2004
£232,000
+16.0%over 1 year10 September 2002
£199,995
+30.7%over 1 year22 December 2000
£152,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PG: £315,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4BA
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.