Get started10 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1552 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2007–2011, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Maldon's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 67.8% above the 2011 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm.
10 Acorn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2020
10 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 4 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 10 Acorn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,067
Street avg £3,946
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 May 2011Most recent
£298,000
+1.0%over 3 years29 June 2007
£294,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PG: £350,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM9 4PG
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB