Get started7 Acorn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 24.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Acorn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
7 Acorn Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 12 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 7 Acorn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doubleday Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 December 2019Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 3 years24 August 2016
£250,000
+4.2%over 1 year6 August 2015
£240,000
-4.0%over 8 years22 June 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PG: £350,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM9 4LN
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.