Get started1 Abbotsmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 63 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £464,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£464,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Abbotsmead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holloway Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£464,950
+89.8%over 17 years5 December 2003
£245,000
+42.0%over 2 years20 December 2000
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PT: £368,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4BA
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.