Get started17f is a five-bedroom detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 63 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £545,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17f has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 17f was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 17f runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holloway Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey conservatory
31 July 2025Most recent
£545,000
+101.9%over 12 years30 November 2012
£270,000
-1.8%over 6 years30 June 2006
£274,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PT: £320,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4PG
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.