Get started52 Abbotsmead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4PT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 63 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £315,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 52 Abbotsmead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holloway Road Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£315,000
+68.4%over 10 years14 February 2014
£187,000
+3.3%over 2 years29 July 2011
£181,000
+13.1%over 6 years9 December 2004
£159,995
+88.3%over 4 years10 July 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4PT: £368,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM9 4BN
Closest school
1.0 km
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.