Get started14 Curlew Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
Price for 14 Curlew Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 14 Curlew Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,577
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£238,000
+19.0%over 4 years25 December 2019
£200,000
+25.0%over 5 years1 September 2014
£160,000
+15.1%over 7 years25 June 2007
£139,000
+49.5%over 4 years9 May 2003
£93,000
+64.6%over 2 years15 September 2000
£56,500
+37.8%over 1 year25 September 1998
£41,000
+15.5%over 1 year27 February 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4LU
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.