Get started9 Curlew Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4YB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Curlew Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Curlew Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£285,000
+80.4%over 15 years4 May 2007
£158,000
+107.9%over 6 years22 December 2000
£75,995
+97.4%over 5 years1 November 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4YB: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM9 4BN
Goldhanger Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.