Get started1 Cloughton Court is a semi-detached house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 102 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (58–102 m²). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Cloughton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bentalls Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%26 October 2022
£230,000
+9.5%over 2 years15 May 2020
£210,000
+5.0%over 4 years16 October 2015
£200,000
+24.6%over 3 years31 July 2012
£160,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4BT: £225,000 (2024–2016).
4 Cloughton Court Triangle Place Heybridge Maldon
Sold Feb 2024
5 Cloughton Court Triangle Place Heybridge Maldon
Sold Sept 2020
2 Cloughton Court Triangle Place Heybridge Maldon
Sold Feb 2020
3 Cloughton Court Triangle Place Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jul 2016
6 Cloughton Court Triangle Place Heybridge Maldon
Sold Jun 2016
CM9 4LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Heybridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.