Get started14 Dorset Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 11% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
14 Dorset Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14 Dorset Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 14 Dorset Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Dorset Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,346
Street avg £4,086
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£465,000
+25.7%over 3 years16 April 2015
£370,000
+146.7%over 4 years4 March 2011
£150,000
+31.6%over 11 years14 June 1999
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TZ: £525,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 9AF
The Ridings — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Larkrise Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.