Get started10 Chilton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 14.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
10 Chilton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
10 Chilton Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 10 Chilton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,540
Street avg £3,661
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gunson Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£365,000
+75.9%over 6 years8 December 2010
£207,500
+82.0%over 8 years12 March 2002
£114,000
+55.1%over 3 years13 March 1998
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9TU: £350,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 9AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Baddow High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.