Get started27 Amcotes Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 14th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 27 Amcotes Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burghley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£250,000
+56.3%over 9 years24 May 2013
£160,000
-1.5%over 6 years17 November 2006
£162,500
+10.2%over 2 years28 May 2004
£147,500
+82.1%over 4 years1 October 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9HZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 9BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Moulsham Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.