Get started3 Ashmeads is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 9FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
3 Ashmeads's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2020
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 6 years.
3 Ashmeads is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,890
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 November 2014Most recent
£250,000
+33.6%over 5 years27 March 2009
£187,110
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 9FJ: £387,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CM2 9RN
Duffield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Baddow High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB