Get started43 Greenland Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Baddow, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 569 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 13th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 12.8% below the 2022 sale of £195,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £195,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Greenland Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
43 Greenland Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£195,000
+21.9%over 8 years8 January 2014
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8ZF: £92,000 (2025–2024).
45 Greenland Gardens Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
39 Greenland Gardens Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Feb 2025
56 Greenland Gardens Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Nov 2024
35 Greenland Gardens Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2024
30 Greenland Gardens Great Baddow Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
CM2 8NJ
The White Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.