Get started21 Braziers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 27.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 75 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two-storey and single-storey front extensions, two-storey side extension, single-storey rear extension.
21 Braziers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 21 Braziers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,307
Street avg £3,804
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

4 August 2016Most recent
£323,000
+275.6%over 18 years26 June 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8YJ: £480,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 8UN
Jubilee Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB