Get started23 Butts Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £865,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold February 2023 for £770,000.
23 Butts Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed demolition of the existing conservatory and single-storey rear extension. Proposed single storey rear extension with a parapet roof, skylights, and sliding doors to the rear. Proposed fenestration alterations to the south, north and west elevations. Proposed low-level brick plinth to all elevations. Proposed Juliet balcony. Proposed demolition of the existing front canopy, to be replaced with a new timber porch.
Latest sale on 23 Butts Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Butts Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,753
Street avg £3,502
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2023Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8TJ: £382,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CM2 8QE
Hylands Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Mildmay Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB