Get started10 Cranmer House is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8SX). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. At 25 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–34 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Cranmer House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 10 Cranmer House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Cranmer House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 28 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£120,000
+34.8%over 5 years23 March 2017
£89,000
+29.0%over 12 years5 August 2004
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SX: £85,000 (2019–2000).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Closest school
0.9 km
Chelmsford College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB