Get started25 Archers Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 25 Archers Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Archers Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£275,000
+68.7%over 15 years16 August 2005
£163,000
+81.1%over 5 years31 May 2000
£89,995
+63.6%over 3 years3 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8SB: £192,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 8YF
Barnard Road Co-op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Galleywood Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.