Get started14 The Lintons is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 is 32.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 167 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 20 EPCs).
14 The Lintons's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
14 The Lintons has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
14 The Lintons is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,994
Street avg £3,550
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£500,000
+30.0%over 11 years26 November 2004
£384,500
+60.2%over 4 years9 June 2000
£240,000
-3.0%over 1 year21 August 1998
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £515,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 7EP
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.