Get started39 The Lintons is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £585,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 123 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Conversion of garage to habitable room with new window to replace garage door.
Price for 39 The Lintons has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 39 The Lintons stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,756
Street avg £3,462
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over garage.
28 April 2023Most recent
£585,000
+67.1%over 15 years20 March 2008
£350,000
+131.0%over 8 years1 March 2000
£151,500
+12.2%over 1 year30 June 1998
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £515,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 7BY
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.