Get started40 The Lintons is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 260.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £515,000. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 40 The Lintons.
Retrospective application for a two storey children's playhouse in back garden
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 40 The Lintons stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,358
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
24 July 2025Most recent
£515,000
+83.9%over 17 years18 February 2008
£280,000
+77.2%over 6 years30 May 2001
£158,000
-20.0%23 February 2001
£197,500
+51.9%over 2 years24 July 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £585,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 7RH
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.