Get started33 The Lintons is a three-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 144.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 112 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 20 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension including associated alteration, and conversion of existing garage into playroom and utility spaces.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
33 The Lintons outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,420
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2022Most recent
£495,000
+85.7%over 10 years18 January 2012
£266,500
+15.9%over 6 years28 October 2005
£229,995
+84.0%over 7 years25 September 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £585,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CM2 7RH
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.